Biology Quiz Hormone

Biology Quiz Hormone: In this segment Biology Quiz Hormone is discussed. The most important questions are set here. Biology Quiz Hormone will be very helpful for SSC, WBCS, RRB, Bank, State Psc, etc

Biology Quiz Hormone:

  1. Which of the following is called the tear gland?
    A. Pancreas
    B. Thyroid gland
    C. Pituitary gland
    D. Lacrimal gland

Ans. D

2. Which of the following is known as the pacemaker of the endocrine gland?
A. Adrenalin
B. Insulin
C. Calcitonin
D. Thyroxin

Ans. D

3. The pituitary gland is situated in—
A. Pancreas
B. Kidney
C. Throat
D. Brain

Ans. D

4. Which of the following gland disappear during old age?
A. Thymus
B. Parathyroid
C. Thyroid
D. Pituitary

Ans. A

5. What is the effect of the oversecretion of hormones from the pituitary gland?
A. Body became curve
B. Increase growth in length
C. Unbalanced development of body
D. None of the above

Ans. B

6. Endocrine glands are also known as—
A. Acidic gland
B. Ductless gland
C. Macro gland
D. Micro gland

Ans. B

7. Which of the following is the most important gland of the human body?
A. Liver
B. Pancreas
C. Pituitary
D. Thyroid

Ans. C

8. Which of the following is not a gland?
A. Pancreas
B. Liver
C. Gastrine
D. Thyroid

Ans. C

9. Which of the following is the smallest gland of the human body?
A. Liver
B. Pituitary
C. Salivary gland
D. Thyroid

Ans. B

  1. Which of the following is the largest gland in the human body?
    A. Intestine
    B. Kidney
    C. Liver
    D. Pancreas

Ans. C

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

error: Content is protected !!