Chemistry Quiz for Competitive Exam 2021-2022 [600+ Question]

Chemistry Quiz for Competitive Exam:

  1. Milk is a natural
    (a) Solution
    (b) Emulsion
    (c) Mixture
    (d) Suspension

Ans. B

22. A polymeric substance used to make parachute is
(a) Rayon
(b) Viscose
(c) Cotton
(d) Terylene

Ans. B

23. Drinking soda is
(a)(I) Alkaline
(b) Acidic
(c) Neutral
(d) Oxidant (BSC

Ans. B

24. The cathode of a lead storage battery is made up of
(a) Zinc
(b) Lead
(c) Lead oxide
(d) Manganese dioxide

Ans. B

25. Which one of the following is radioactive?
(a) Cesium
(b) Platinum
(c) Strontium
(d) Thorium

Ans. D

26. Aluminum can be purified by
(a) oxidation
(b) distillation
(c) electrolysis
(d) ozonolysis

Ans. C

27. Impure camphor is purified by
(a) sublimation
(b) fractional crystallisation
(c) fractional distillation
(d) steam distillation

Ans. A

28. Greenhouse effect is caused by
(a) nitrogen
(b) carbon dioxide
(c) carbon monoxide
(d) nitrogen dioxide

Ans. B

29. Type metal used in the printing press is an alloy of
(a) lead and copper
(b) lead and antimony
(c) lead and bismuth
(d) lead and zinc.

Ans. B

30. Sour taste of Coca Cola is due to the presence of
(a) acetic acid
(b) phosphoric acid
(c) hydrochloric acid
(d) formic acid

Ans. B

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

error: Content is protected !!