History MCQ Quiz Set-1

History MCQ Quiz for UPSC, SSC, WBCS, PSC, all State PSC Exam. Ancient History Quiz Medieval History Quiz Modern History Quiz History Question and answer

History MCQ Quiz:

1.. Study of the inscription is called:
A. Archaeology
B. Numismatic
C. Epigraphy
D. Palaeography

Ans. C

2. Which of the following is related to Etymology?
A. Shiksha
B. Kalpa
C. Nirukta
D. Vyakaran

Ans. C

3. Who wrote Panchatantra?
A. Kalidas
B. Vishnu Sharma
C. Chanakya
D. Nagarjun

Ans. B

4. Which of the following is not a religious text?
A. Rigveda
B. Sangam
C. Upanishad
D. None of the above

Ans. B

5. Kalinga was situated between?
A. Godavari & Krishna
B. Mahanadi & Godavari
C. Mahanadi & Krishna
D. Krishna & Kaveri

Ans. B

6. What was the capital of Avanti?
A. Gaya
B. Ujjain
C. Satna
D. Vallabhi

Ans. B

7. Satavahana dynasty originated from?
A. South of Arawali
B. South of Vindhya
C. South of Satpura
D. South of Satmola

Ans. B

8. Which of following Chalcolithic sites comes under Ganges system?
A. Hanumangarh
B. Alamgirpur
C. Ropar
D. Mohenjodaro

Ans. B

9. Which of the following metals was not known during the Indus Valley Civilization?
A. Iron
B. Gold
C. Copper
D. Silver

Ans. A

10. Most depicted animal of the Indus Valley Civilization was?
A. Elephant
B. Lion
C. Bull
D. Dog

Ans. C

More History MCQ Quiz Click here

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

error: Content is protected !!