Weekly Current Affairs January 2021 Second Week (8-15 January) Important Questions

Weekly Current Affairs January 2021 Second Week has covered all important topics for UPSC, SSC, PSC, WBCS, and all State PSC. Current Affairs January 2021 covered topics Like National News, International News, Sports News, Awards, Index, Ranking, and all other important topics which are necessary for government Examination.

Weekly Current Affairs January 2021 Second Week Covers an all-important topic of Current Affairs for the month of January. questions are Selected from January 8 to January 15, 2021. I Hope, this Weekly Current Affairs January 2021 First Week will help you with your upcoming Examination.

Weekly Current Affairs January 2021 Second Week Important Questions:

  1. The World Day of War Orphans is observed on which date?
    A. 6th January
    B. 5th January
    C. 7th January
    D. 3rd January

Answer: Option A

  1. Who has been appointed as the 1st deputy general secretary of AIFF?

A. Deepak Kumar
B. Manoj Yadav
C. Vishal Gupta
D. Abhishek Yadav

Answer: Option D

  1. Which institution will conduct the National Cow Science Examination?

A. Red Cross
B. People for Ethical Treatment of Animals
C. Rashtriya Kamdhenu Aayog
D. Blue Cross

Answer: Option C

  1. Which state government will initiate the world’s largest floating solar project by 2023?

A. Assam
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Gujarat
D. Andhra Pradesh

Answer: Option B

  1. What is the capacity of the world’s largest floating solar energy project at MP?

A. 100 MW
B. 600 MW
C. 1000 MW
D. 200 MW

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The capacity of the world’s largest floating solar energy project is 600 MW to be constructed at Omkareshwar dam on the Narmada River.

  1. Which country has successfully test-fired the Fatah-1 MLR system?

A. Syria
B. Lebanon
C. Iran
D. Pakistan

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Pakistan military has tested fires the Fatah-1 guided multi-launch rocket system.

  1. Which state has started the ‘Krishi Sanjeevani vans’ to test soil and water?

A. Karnataka
B. Kerala
C. UP
D. Tamil Nadu

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Chief Minister of Karnataka Shri B.S. Yediyurappa has flagged off 40 Krishi Sanjeevani vans in Bengaluru in order to test soil, water.

  1. In which State/UT, the Khelo India Ice Hockey Tournament is being organized?

A. Odisha
B. Bihar
C. Ladakh
D. Delhi

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

In Kargil Ladakh, the Khelo India Ice Hockey Tournament is being organized at Chiktan by the Zonal Physical Education Officer of Chiktan.

  1. Who has become the first women umpire to officiate men’s test match?

A. Kim Cotton
B. Lauren Agenbag
C. Sue Redfern
D. Claire Polosak

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Claire Polosak an Australian umpire has become the first ever woman match official of a men’s Test match.

  1. Who has recently become the richest person in the world?

A. Jeff Bezos
B. Zhong Shanshan
C. Bill Gates
D. Elon Musk

Answer: Option D

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

error: Content is protected !!